Legal Notices

Introduction

Study Manitoba School Divisions (SMSD) is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself.  There will be situations when we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations.  Any personal information you provide to SMSD is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/F/96165_01.htm or other applicable legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Manitoba Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. If you have questions regarding SMSD’s online privacy statement or the use of your information, please contact our Office Manager, at Study Manitoba School Divisions, 100-2nd St. South, Box 820, Souris, Manitoba, Canada  R0K 2C0.  Telephone: 204-483-6252 or Fax: 204-483-5535.  Email info@studymanitoba.ca

What kind of information is being collected?

If you visit our website to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. gov.mb.ca, xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  2. The type of browser and operating system;
  3. The date and time of the visit;
  4. The web pages or services accessed; and
  5. If you linked to the SMSD website from another website, the address of that website.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. SMSD does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Information Collected Directly From You

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by this website is done so under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the FIPPA Act.

The SMSD website does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us directly or through your authorized representative, to use specific online services. However, if you choose not to provide the information required for online services you may still be able to access our services by traditional methods such as personal contact, fax, or mail. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse the web site, read or download any information provided on the site.

Transactions Where Information Enters a System of Records

Where personal information is provided that enters a system of records, it is collected in compliance with the Manitoba Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  SMSD collects, creates and maintains information for the purposes of admission, registration and other activities directly related to its education programs.

Security

SMSD is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our commitment to the protection of personal information we hold.

When you submit sensitive information using our website’s online form(s) your information is encrypted and protected through Secure Sockets Layer before it is transmitted over the internet.

How can I access and correct information I submit to a web site?

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a Freedom of Information request. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request to our office, describing the error.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Links to other sites

Visitors should be aware that the SMSD website may include links to web sites operated by other agencies, organizations and businesses. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. SMSD is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site. Your browser will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. While we do not regularly use “cookies” to track how our visitors use the site, cookies will be used on some pages to help you fill in forms or track your use of the sites. The length of time that the cookie will reside on your machine will depend upon the specific set-up of the particular sites you visit.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software for information on how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult your browser’s help files for instructions on how to do so.

You can choose not to accept cookies or delete your cookies at any time.  If you delete these cookies, any settings such as your stored account information will have to be reset when you log in again.

Disclaimer

Warranty Disclaimer

This Web site and all of the information it contains are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed.

Limitation of Liabilities

Under no circumstances will Study Manitoba School Divisions or the consortium of school divisions represented by SMSD be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this Web site or any other Web site to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if Study Manitoba School Divisions or the consortium of school divisions represented by SMSD has been specifically advised of the possibility of such damages.

Please see the Information Page for additional terms, including fee and refund policy information.

TESTIMONIALS


SEE ALL

It seemed like just yesterday I was sitting in the airplane thinking about my new adventure. There were so many things on my mind, so many questions. I was excited, of course, but there were so many emotions going on at the same time. I must confess I was a little insecure. Leaving everything behind ...

Jade Hsu Cavasin
Brazil